Privacy and cookie statement

For Castor EDC, Castor SMS, Castor eConsent and Castor Connect
Date: February 24, 2021

By visiting our websites and by using our services, you are trusting us with your personal data. In this statement we will explain which data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

We consider the careful handling of personal data of the utmost importance. For this reason, we observe due care in the processing and protection of personal data. When processing we adhere to the requirements of applicable laws and regulations. This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your rights to have control over the personal data held by us.

Please note that this privacy statement is only applicable to your personal data when visiting our websites or using our services. Any personal data collected and processed by you (e.g. patient data) in relation to your (medical) study within our services is subject to our agreement with you.

On our websites we gather personal data provided directly by you or we collect personal data to improve and enhance our services. You provide us with data by scheduling a demo or submitting a question via our contact form. On the other hand, we collect personal data on our website with several cookies, including marketing cookies. However, we will never use marketing cookies when you are using our application services

VISITING OUR WEBSITES

When visiting our websites and using our services, we may process your IP-address, language settings, browser version, the type of device you are using and your browsing and click behaviour. Some of this information is necessary to visit our website. For example, our web server automatically collects IP-addresses in order to send you the requested web pages. We also use the aforementioned information to provide you with the correct version of our websites (e.g. desktop or mobile) in the most relevant language (e.g. Dutch, English, French, German, etc.). Other information is used to improve our website and the user experience. 

SECURITY

The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Amongst others, we use the following measures: protection of our servers by firewalls, securing our connection with you by using SSL/TLS and encryption of sensitive data. For security and availability purposes we use software to monitor network traffic (IP-addresses) in order to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. You can find more details about our security measures in our Security Statement

YOUR LEGAL RIGHT

    • Information – you have the right to be fully informed on which of your personal data we have and what we are using it for.
    • Inspect – you have the right to inspect your personal data stored by us.
    • Correct – you have the right to correct any incorrect personal data stored by us.
    • Deletion – you have the right to request deletion of (outdated) personal data. 
  • Revoke consent – you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us to process your personal data.
  • Object – you have the right to object to certain uses of your personal data.
  • Usage limitation– you have the right to limit the amount of personal information being processed by us. 

Transfer information – you have the right to transfer your personal information to another party if technically possible.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This statement is not applicable to third party websites connected with our website or services through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you to read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of their websites. Use of these websites or services may be subject to their terms and conditions and the processing of personal data is subject to their privacy statements.

STATEMENT CHANGES

We have the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement at any time and recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis in order to remain informed of any changes. 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. See our contact details below if you want to contact us. 

You are also always entitled to file a complaint with relevant governmental authority. For The Netherlands, the relevant governmental authority is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions for our Data Protection Officer regarding this statement, the use of our websites or the use of our services, please contact us at privacy@castoredc.com

Ciwit B.V., also known as “Castor”,
Georgewestinghousestraat 2
1097 BA, Amsterdam
The Netherlands

 

CASTOR EDC

When you visit our Castor EDC website (https://www.castoredc.com) or login (https://www.data.castoredc.com) we collect personal data to improve our services and user experience by using cookies. You give us permission to do this by agreeing to our cookie statement. We also process the personal data you are willing to share with us, so we are able to provide our services, including customer service. This information consists of your contact information, password, address, billing information, and other information you share with us. We use this personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Providing our services – certain features of our Service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a password for the account that we will set up for you. We store this Information until you close your account. Our legal grounds for processing would be for the purpose of executing or entering into a contract or a legal obligation in order to comply with local laws and regulations.
    • Maintaining and improving our services – we collect feedback on our website to understand your needs, improve our customer support and inform our product development. Also, we use your personal information to ensure that our services are working as intended. Our support team may occasionally contract you, via your contact details, to help improve our services. We process and store the personal data no longer than necessary. The legal grounds for processing in this case would be the proper execution of the contract and legitimate interest when providing the services.
    • Communicating with you – if you choose to correspond with us through email or via our inquiry buttons on our website, we may process and retain the personal data you provide to us. We store this data until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. The legal grounds for processing could be consent, proper execution of the contract and legitimate interest to improve our services.
  • Sales – we use ZoomInfo’s services to generate (additional) personal data of our potential customers for sales purposes. We collect personal data from ZoomInfo’s database and store this information until we close the account in our CRM system. Our legal ground for processing would be legitimate interest or for the purpose of executing or entering into an agreement. For more information we refer to ZoomInfo’s privacy policy.
  • Providing personalized services – we use the personal data we collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations and personalized content. We process and store this personal data no longer than necessary. The legal grounds for processing could be consent, proper execution of the contract and legitimate interest to improve our personalized services.

 

CASTOR SMS

When you visit our Castor SMS website (https://www.castoredc.com/castor-study-management-system/) we collect personal data to improve our services and user experience by using cookies. You give us permission to do this by agreeing to our cookie statement. We also process the personal data you are willing to share with us, so we are able to schedule a demo. This information consists of your contact information, address and other information you share with us. We use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you – if you choose to correspond with us through email or via our demo form on our website, we may process and retain the personal data you provide to us. We store this data until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. The legal grounds for processing could be consent, proper execution of the contract and legitimate interest to improve our services.

 

CASTOR ECONSENT

When you visit our Castor eConsent website  or login (https://manage.castorconsent.com/ and https://participate.castorconsent.com/) we collect personal data to improve our services and user experience by using cookies. You give us permission to do this by agreeing to our cookie statement. We also process the personal data you are willing to share with us. This information consists of your contact information, address, password and other information you share with us. We use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services – certain features of our Service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a password for the account that we will set up for you. We store this Information until you close your account. Our legal grounds for processing would be for the purpose of executing or entering into a contract or a legal obligation in order to comply with local laws and regulations.
  • Communicating with you – if you choose to correspond with us through email, we may process and retain the personal data you provide to us. We store this data until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. The legal grounds for processing could be consent, proper execution of the contract and legitimate interest to improve our services.

 

CASTOR CONNECT

When you use our Castor Connect application (which is available on both the Apple and Google Play Stores) we collect personal data to improve our services and user experience by using cookies. You give us permissions to do this by agreeing to our cookie statement. We also process the personal data you are willing to share with us. This information consists of your contact information, password, pincode and other information you share with us. We use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services – certain features of our Service require you to register beforehand. We store this Information until you close your account. Our legal grounds for processing would be for the purpose of executing or entering into a contract or a legal obligation in order to comply with local laws and regulations.
  • Communicating with you – if you choose to correspond with us through email, we may process and retain the personal data you provide to us. We store this data until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. The legal grounds for processing could be consent, proper execution of the contract and legitimate interest to improve our services.

 

ACADEMY

When you visit our Academy website (https://www.academy.castoredc.com/) we collect personal data to improve our services and user experience by using cookies. You give us permission to do this by agreeing to our cookie statement. We also process the personal data you are willing to share with us, so we are able to schedule a demo. This information consists of your contact information, password and other information you share with us. We use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services – certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a password for the account that we will set up for you. We store this personal data until you close your account. Our legal grounds for processing would be for the purpose of executing or entering into a contract or a legal obligation in order to comply with local laws and regulations.

 

CAREERS

When you visit our Castor Career website (https://www.careers.castoredc.com/) we collect personal data to improve our services and user experience by using cookies. You give us permission to do this by agreeing to our cookie statement. We also process the personal data you are willing to share with us, so we are able to schedule a demo. This information consists of your contact information, address, résumé and other information you share with us. We use this personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you – if you choose to correspond with us through email, we will process and retain the personal data you provide to us. We store this data until the recruitment process has ended or for a period of maximum one year if you gave us permission to do so. The legal grounds for processing could be consent, proper preparation of the contract and legitimate interest to improve our services.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our websites, our servers ask your device for permission to store a cookie on the storage location of your device (e.g. a hard drive) that is specifically designated for cookies. The cookies stored on your device depending on your choices and browser settings. You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our websites may not work properly as a result of that.

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our websites, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our websites, and to improve our services. A session cookie facilitates certain features of our websites and is deleted from your device when you disconnect from or leave our website. A persistent cookie remains stored on your device after you have closed your browser and may be used by us on subsequent visits to our website. Persistent cookies help our websites to recall specific Information on subsequent visits. The persistent cookies may, for example, remember country and language preferences. You are able to delete persistent cookies on your device. Please read the ‘help’ section in your web browser for more details on how to delete cookies.

We have categorized the cookies we use into four different categories: necessary, preference, statistic and marketing cookies. Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. We will never use marketing cookies when you are using our application services.

We use Cookiebot to organize our cookies overview and also use it for you to grant us permission to place cookies. Because Cookiebot automatically organizes our cookies we use from third parties, it sometimes occurs that cookies cannot be identified and are therefore automatically placed in the unidentified category. We have an internal procedure in place that requires us to manually update our Cookiebot categories once every month.  

You can always change or withdraw which cookies you want to accept in our Cookie Preference Center.