Privacy and cookie policy

For Castor EDC & Castor SMS
Date: May 22, 2018

By visiting our websites https://www.castoredc.com and http://castorsms.com and/or by using our services provided through our websites, we may process your personal data. We consider the careful handling of personal data of the utmost importance. For this reason, we observe due care in the processing and protection of personal data.

When processing we adhere to the requirements of applicable laws and regulations. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy policy;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first, ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

In this policy, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

APPLICABILITY

Please note that this privacy policy is only applicable to your personal information when visiting our websites or using our services. Any personal data collected and processed by you (e.g. patient data) in relation to your (medical) study within our services are subject to our agreement with you, our general terms and conditions and/or a specific data processing agreement.

SHORTLIST OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

  1. Registration information
  2. Billing information
  3. Account settings
  4. Usage data
  5. Device used data
  6. Third-party referral website data
  7. Page tag data
  8. Cookies
  9. Any other information you willingly share with us

We use Satismeter to collect feedback from you to help us understand your needs, improve our customer support, and inform our product development. Through a dashboard, we see trends in our customers’ satisfaction as well as individual responses from visitors and users. Our support team may occasionally contact you, via your contact details, to help improve our websites and services.

VISITING OUR WEBSITES OR USING OUR SERVICES

When visiting our websites, we may process your IP-address, language settings, browser version, the type of device you are using and your browsing and click behaviour. Some of this information is necessary to visit our website. For example, our web server automatically collects IP-addresses in order to send you the requested web pages. We also use the aforementioned information to provide you with the correct version of our websites (e.g. desktop or mobile) in the most relevant language (e.g. Dutch, English, French, German, etc.). Other information is used to improve our website and the user experience.

CONTACTING US

If you choose to correspond with us through email or via our “Contact” button on our websites, we may process and retain the information you provide to us. Such information may include your name and address details, phone number, email address and the content of the (email) messages together with all responses. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

REGISTRATION AND PROVISION OF SERVICES

Certain features of our services require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a password for the account that we will set up for you. For this purpose, we may process personal data, such as your first and last name, your phone number and your email address. We need this data in order to provide you with the requested services and we store this information until you close your account.

Certain (paid) features of our services require you to provide us with additional information, such as billing information and/or the name of your employer. We need this data in order to provide you with the requested services and we store this information until you close your account.

SECURITY

The security of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Amongst others, we use the following measures: protection of our servers by firewalls, securing our connection with you by using SSL/TLS and encryption of sensitive data. For security and availability purposes we use software to monitor network traffic (IP-addresses) in order to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our websites, our servers ask your device for permission to store a cookie on the storage location of your device (e.g. a hard-drive) that is specifically designated for cookies. The cookies stored on your device depending on your choices and browser settings. You may disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our websites may not work properly as a result of that.

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our websites, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our websites, and to improve our websites and services.

A session cookie facilitates certain features of our websites and is deleted from your device when you disconnect from or leave our website. A persistent cookie remains stored on your device after you have closed your browser and may be used us on subsequent visits to our website. Persistent cookies help our websites to recall specific information on subsequent visits. The persistent cookies may, for example, remember country and language preferences. You are able to delete persistent cookies on your device. Please read the ‘help’ section in your web browser for more information on how to delete cookies.

Depending on whether you explicitly accept our use of a cookie, we use the following third-party tracking cookies:

Without explicit consent

  • Google Tag Manager (no data is stored or tracked by GTM, see below);
  • Google Analytics (in limited tracking mode, see below);

With explicit consent

  • Google Tag Manager;
  • Google Analytics
  • Zoho SalesIQ;
  • Hotjar;
  • Facebook pixel;
  • Twitter pixel;
  • LinkedIn Insight pixel;
  • Capterra pixel;
  • Customer io pixel;
  • Recruitee;
  • Wonderkind

We use these cookies in order to get information about your use of our website (e.g. where you click, which device you use, the date and time of your visit and similar information). Below we briefly explain the purpose of each cookie. You may visit the websites of the providers of the concerning cookies in order to learn more.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager (GTM) is used to manage other tools. For instance thanks to GTM, we can add other tools such as Google Analytics (see below) on our website without having to change our source code. GTM itself doesn’t collect any data. Learn more.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to get a better understanding of how users generally interact with our website. We don’t see how you (the individual user) uses our website. Only aggregate data is shown. For example, we may see which parts of our websites are the most or the least popular. This provides us with a better understanding as to how we may improve our website.

We are using Google analytics in two modes:

  • Limited tracking mode
  • Regular mode

Limited tracking
In limited tracking mode, all remarketing and demographic-specific reporting features are turned off. IP addresses will be anonymized and we don’t use the User-ID feature of Google Analytics.

Regular mode
In this mode, we do enable remarketing and demographic-specific reporting features and your IP address will not be anonymized, but your IP address is never stored and we can’t access it anywhere. It’s only used to more accurately determine your location.  We don’t use the User-ID feature of Google Analytics

Google may transfer this information to third parties if a law requires this, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence over the processing of personal data by Google. We have turned off all optional data processing in our Google Analytics account. Please read the privacy statement of Google (which may change periodically) to read what they do with your (personal) data via these cookies.

Zoho SalesIQ

Zoho SalesIQ is used to provide support for prospects and users, through the LiveChat feature. Zoho SalesIQ may transfer this information to third parties if law requires this, or where such third parties process the information on Zoho SalesIQ’s behalf. Please read the privacy statement of Zoho SalesIQ (which may change periodically) to read what they do with your (personal) data via these cookies. Learn more.

Hotjar

Hotjar is used to improve the user experience on the site. It collects information such as clicks and page loads to evaluate and analyze feedback and behavioural patterns across our websites. Learn more.

Tracking Pixels

We use tracking pixels to measure the success of marketing campaigns across the web. This enables us to link the fact that you visit (a certain page of) our websites to an advertisement that you clicked on. We use these pixels from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Capterra, Google, and Customer.io. The latter is not an advertisement platform but an email-marketing platform through which we approach our users.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to our third party service providers, such as hosting providers or the aforementioned third-party cookie providers, in order to assist us with providing quality services to you. Furthermore, we may disclose your information if required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Information – you have the right to be fully informed on which of your personal data we have and what we are using it for.

Inspect – you have the right to inspect your personal data stored by us.

Correct you have the right to correct any incorrect personal data stored by us.

Deletion – you may request deletion of (outdated) personal data. As long as you maintain an account with us, we must retain certain data. If you wish to immediately delete your data, then you must cancel your account with us. Canceling your account is possibly by contacting our customer support.

Revoke consent – you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given us to process your personal data.

Object – you may object to certain uses of your personal data.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected with our website or services through hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you to read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of their websites. Use of these websites or services may be subjected to their terms and conditions and the processing of personal data is subject to their privacy statements.

POLICY CHANGES

We have the right to amend this privacy and cookie policy at any time and recommend that you consult this policy on a regular basis in order to remain informed of any changes.

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. See our contact details below if you want to contact us.

You are also always entitled to file a complaint with relevant governmental authority. For The Netherlands, the relevant governmental authority is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions regarding this policy, the use of our websites or the use of our services, please contact us at support@castoredc.com

Ciwit B.V.

Paasheuvelweg 25

Wing 5D

1105 BP, Amsterdam

The Netherlands